PRIVACY POLICY

At DANDERS & MORE, we give high priority to data security and confidentiality. In certain situations, DANDERS & MORE will use and register personal data about you, for instance when you visit our website, enter into a professional relationship with us, and/or in general make use of various services and functions offered by us. The purpose of the information below is to inform you of how we handle the personal data we receive.

DANDERS & MORE as data controller

DANDERS & MORE is the primary data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data. Our legal information is:

DANDERS & MORE Advokatpartnerselskab

Central business reg. no. 39 11 74 36

Frederiksgade 17

1265 Copenhagen K

DANDERS & MORE as data processor

In some cases, DANDERS & MORE may act as data processor on behalf of our clients. This will for instance be the case if DANDERS & MORE administers a whistleblower arrangement or makes an electronic platform available, e.g. a virtual data room. When DANDERS & MORE acts as data processor, DANDERS & MORE will act according to instructions from the data controller and in accordance with a data processing agreement. In such cases, this privacy policy will not apply.

What kind of personal data is collected by DANDERS & MORE and for what purpose?

Legal services

If DANDERS & MORE processes personal data as a part of the building or establishment of a professional relationship, we generally process your personal data in order to be able to provide you with legal advice (for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the agreement we have with you or the company you represent).

In general, corporate information is not covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, however, given the circumstances, we may process information on your identity, contact information and professional information, including name, e-mail address, telephone number, your private address, your occupation, your educational background and information on our business relation. Moreover, we process information on financial relations, including bank and tax information. Our processing of personal data is regulated by article 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Moreover, we process your information for the purpose of our own legitimate interest, such as establishing and cultivating client relations. Our processing of personal data is regulated by article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Depending on the specific circumstances in the matters with which we assist you, we may also process sensitive personal data, cf. section 9 (2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation and/or information on criminal offences, cf. section 8 (3) and (4) the General Data Protection Regulation.

In connection with some of our legal services, we are, as a law firm, subject to obligations in accordance with the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism and in that respect, we will process your personal data, including data such as civil registration number, passport number etc. We only process information on your identity collected in pursuance of the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism for the purpose of complying with our obligations under this Act. Information on identity will not be used for commercial purposes. The legal basis for this processing is the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.

Cookies

We also use cookies on our website. For more information, please see our cookie policy.

From where does DANDERS & MORE collect your personal data?

DANDERS & MORE has either collected your personal data from you, from the company you work for or from a third party, who has requested that we contact you.

To whom does DANDERS & MORE pass on personal data?

In some cases, we will pass on your personal data to our cooperating partners and suppliers, e.g. IT suppliers. These cooperating partners are considered data processors and will only process personal data on behalf of DANDERS & MORE and according to instructions from DANDERS & MORE. Moreover, we only use data processors within EU/EEA countries or countries providing a sufficient level of protection.

We may also pass on your data to external third parties, if ordered to do so or if it is a part of the service we provide you. Data may be passed on to e.g. public authorities, law firms, accountancy firms, opposing counsel in legal proceedings and external cooperating partners.

When depositing received client funds on a client account, we are obliged to pass on client identity information to the bank with which the account is held, in order for the bank to be able to comply with their obligations under the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism.

Duration of storage

Personal data is stored for the duration permitted in accordance with applicable law, and DANDERS & MORE will delete the data when it is no longer required in order to fulfill the object for which it was collected.

However, special rules of law, e.g. in the Danish Bookkeeping Act, the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism and the Danish Limitation Act, may require us or give us the right to store such data for a longer period of time. Personal data collected in accordance with the Danish Act on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism are stored for a period of five (5) years, after which it is erased.

Data may be processed and stored for a longer period of time if made anonymous.

Security

DANDERS & MORE has taken technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that your personal data is not accidentally or illegally deleted, made public, lost, impaired or unauthorised persons receives knowledge hereof, is misused or otherwise processed contrary to the legislation.

Your rights

At DANDERS & MORE, you are entitled to receive knowledge of the personal data we process on you, however, with certain exceptions as stipulated by law. Moreover, you have the right of rectification of your personal data or to request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Upon your request, we will, without undue delay, erase the personal data registered on you, unless we can continue the processing on other grounds, e.g. if processing is necessary in order to determine a legal claim or in order to respond to your enquiries.

In certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and request that we transmit the data to another data controller (data portability).

In case your personal data is processed in order for DANDERS & MORE to be able to pursue a necessary and legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the processing.

In case DANDERS & MORE is processing your personal data based on consent, you may at any point in time inform us that you would like to withdraw your consent, and DANDERS & MORE will then no longer process your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue processing or storage of your personal data e.g. in pursuance of other legislation. Please note, however, that if you withdraw your consent, DANDERS & MORE will no longer be able to fulfill the obligation towards you, which were based on the granted consent.

The above rights for you as a data subject are contained in the General Data Protection Regulation and any enquiries or requests in that respect can be sent to DANDERS & MORE by e-mail to info@dandersmore.com. Please write “Privacy Policy” in the subject.

In connection with all enquiries regarding your right, we kindly ask that you provide us with sufficient information in order for us to be able to process your enquiry, including full name and e-mail address, making usable to identify you and answer your request. We will respond to your enquiry as soon as possible.

Complaints

Complaints regarding processing of personal data shall be addressed to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: +45 33 19 32 00, or by e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. Other general guidelines and information can be found on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy based on significant changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions, or in order to improve the website.

Contact

Write an e-mail to info@dandersmore.com, please write “Privacy Policy” in the subject, if you want us to rectify or erase personal data registered on you, if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us, or if you in general have questions to the guidelines of our privacy policy.